Before you enter Taiwan, you should apply for a Resident or Visitor Visa from the Taiwanese Embassy or Mission in your residence country. Letters of acceptance (both Chinese and English) from NCNU are required for the visa application.
02_pic

Look up Embassies and Missions closest to you.

icon_01 Visa

Once accepted by a university, applicants will normally be guided through the process by their chosen institution. Before you enter Taiwan, you should apply for a Resident or Visitor Visa from the Taiwanese Embassy or Mission in your residence country with letters of acceptance (both Chinese and English) from NCNUU Look up Embassies and Missionsclosest to you. If you are Mainland China Passport holder or, please apply for an Entry Permit(入臺證) through the assistance of NCNU.

icon_01 Resident Visa

Will you stay in Taiwan for one academic year? If so: once you have registered at NCNU, you can apply for a Resident Visa at theBureau of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. As soon as you receive your Resident Visa, you have 15 days to apply for an Alien Residence Certificate (ARC) at the National Immigration Agency in Taipei. You can also request a Re-entry Permit (多重入國許可) simultaneously. The ARC for exchange students is valid for one year and cannot be extended.

icon_01 Alien Residence Certificate (ARC)

As soon as you receive your Resident Visa, you have 15 days to apply for an Alien Residence Certificate (ARC) at the National Immigration Agency in Taipei. You can also request a Re-entry Permit (多重入國許可) simultaneously. The ARC for exchange students is valid for one year and cannot be extended.

icon_01 Contacts:

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 外交部領事事務局

National Immigration Agency 內政部入出國及移民署